ITALIAN SERIE A TICKETS

League members: The 20 top-ranked football clubs in Italy are members of the Seria A league.
Formed in: 1929
Club with most victories in the League: Juventus
Greatest scorer in the League: Silvio Piola

Seria A is the premier league for Italian football clubs and Italy's most important football competition. Serie A is considered to be one of the best football league in the world as well as the most tactical national league. The league boasts the highest number of finalists for the European Cup. The league ranked 1st among European leagues in the years 1986-1999, and today is ranked fourth, after La Liga, Permier League and Bundesliga.
 
Latest Ticket Bookings
26/05/2019 23:23 Andrea L from Spain booked 5 tickets to Roland Garros: 1st Round - 2 Ladies' Singles 2 Gentlemen's Singles - Philippe Chatrier
26/05/2019 22:52 Paula N from France booked 1 tickets to Roland Garros: 3rd Round - 2 Ladies' Singles 2 Gentlemen's Singles - Philippe Chatrier
26/05/2019 22:16 Maxence S from Belgium booked 1 tickets to Roland Garros: 2nd Round 2nd Round Ladies' & Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round Ladies' Gentlemen's & Mixed Doubles - Ground Pass
26/05/2019 21:58 Ward D from France booked 2 tickets to Roland Garros - Ground Pass - 3rd Round Ladies'&Gentlemen's,2nd Round Ladies'&Gentlemen's Doubles,1st Round Mixte Doubles
26/05/2019 18:00 Jeff B from France booked 2 tickets to Roland Garros: 1st Round - 1st Round Ladies' And Gentlemen's Singles - Ground Pass
Latest News
04/02/2019 What to Wear to a Football Game?
.
01/01/1970 Valentine’s Day Gifts for Football Fans
.
13/01/2019 12 richest owners of Premier League clubs
In this article, you’ll get to know about the owners of each football club in the English Premier League. These wealthy individuals own the biggest clubs in English football.
11/01/2019 Where is the Best Place to buy Football Tickets?
Want to watch your favourite team play a match and get the full football stadium experience? There are many places where you can buy football tickets. But it’s important to consider all the options and find one which won’t leave you penniless.
02/01/2019 5 biggest scandals in the English Premier League
The Premier League has seen some of the biggest controversies and scandals in its history of 22 years. No matter whether it’s about infidelity, racism, or sexism, the league has every controversy that the world media can count on.

Italian Serie A History

The Serie A is a professional league competition for top level football clubs in the Italian football league system. It is regarded as one of the best football leagues in the world and seen as the world's second-strongest national league in 2014, according to the International Federation of Football History and Statistics.

The league was officially founded in 1898 but wasn't in action as a round-robin tournament until the 1929-30 season, where the winning teams are recognised with the title of Campione d'Italia ("Champion of Italy"). Before this, clubs in Italy competed in regional groups. However, as the number of clubs in each region grew, the Italian Football Federation split and united the clubs into several different organisations during the 1920s.
 
The championship titles won prior to the 1929-30 season are officially recognised by the Italian Football Association, holding the same weight as titles that were awarded afterwards. However, during the 1945-46 season, the league was played over two geographical groups as a result of rifts during the Second World War. As a result, it is not statistically considered as the same achievement in the football world.

How to Buy Serie A Tickets on Ticketgum?

To buy tickets for a Serie A game, do the following:
  • Pick a Serie A game from the list at the top of the page. Alternatively, type a team into the search bar to find specific match tickets.
  • Choose your desired seating section, and input how many tickets you will need.
  • Type in your delivery address.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Read through our terms and conditions.
  • Select your preferred payment method.
  • Confirm your purchase and wait for a confirmation email to be sent.
  • Enjoy your Serie A tickets!

Italian Serie A History Table

TeamPWDLP
Juventus37286390
Napoli38247779
Atalanta37199966
Inter Milan37199966
AC Milan371811865
Roma371712863
Torino381615763
Lazio381781359
Sampdoria371481550
Bologna3811111644
Sassuolo379161243
Spal371191742
Parma3710111641
Cagliari3710111641
Fiorentina378161340
Udinese3710101740
Empoli371081938
Genoa378131637
Frosinone385102325
Chievo382142217
>