PREMIER LEAGUE TICKETS

League members: 47 English clubs (including 2 Welsh clubs) have played in the Premier League since its formation.
Formed in: 1992
Club with most victories in the League: Manchester United
Greatest scorers in the League: Alan Shearer
The Premier League is the top-most league for English football clubs and England's primary football competition. 20 clubs compete every year for the League title. The league is currently sponsored by Barclays Bank – therefore, its official name is Barclays Premier League.
Premier League tickets are probably the most popular and wanted tickets in the world.
 
DATEEVENTTICKETS
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
04
Saturday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
Dec
2020
31
Thursday
Dec
2022
31
Saturday
Latest Ticket Bookings
19/01/2019 18:31 Esref U from Malta booked 2 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United
19/01/2019 13:26 John E from Sweden booked 1 tickets to Chelsea FC Vs Malmo FF
19/01/2019 12:28 Bo C from Denmark booked 1 tickets to Arsenal Vs Chelsea
19/01/2019 10:05 Henry P from United Kingdom booked 2 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
19/01/2019 00:24 David L from United Kingdom booked 2 tickets to Arsenal Vs Chelsea
Latest News
13/01/2019 12 richest owners of Premier League clubs
In this article, you’ll get to know about the owners of each football club in the English Premier League. These wealthy individuals own the biggest clubs in English football.
11/01/2019 Where is the Best Place to buy Football Tickets?
Want to watch your favourite team play a match and get the full football stadium experience? There are many places where you can buy football tickets. But it’s important to consider all the options and find one which won’t leave you penniless.
02/01/2019 5 biggest scandals in the English Premier League
The Premier League has seen some of the biggest controversies and scandals in its history of 22 years. No matter whether it’s about infidelity, racism, or sexism, the league has every controversy that the world media can count on.
26/12/2018 12 Premier League stars with amazing records
English Premier League (EPL) is the topmost tier league in English football matches. A lot of well-known players have played in it and made incredible records. This article lists 12 such football players who’ve made amazing records in the Premier League over the years.
18/12/2018 11 interesting facts about the English Premier League you didn’t know!
Last year, the English Premier League (EPL) completed its 25 years since its creation in 1992. During this time frame, there were the highest goal scorers and the teams with most of the titles.

Premier League History

History of the Premier League

The Premier League wasformed in 1992, replacing the Football League First Division as the highest tier in English football. In the late 1980s English clubs faced chaos: stadia and facilities were falling apart, hooliganism was rampant, and English clubs were banned from European competitions for five years, after the Heysel Stadium disaster in 1985. As England started to succeed again in the early 1990s, and there was ample opportunity for capitalizing on money from TV broadcasts, the nation's top clubs started considering forming a new league which would be commercially independent, allowing the clubs to compete against  European teams. In 1992, all the teams of the First Division resigned, forming the Premier League. The old competition format remained the same – the number of teams competing in the top flight stayed as it was, with the Premier League consisting of one division and the Football League consisting of three divisions instead of the former four. The Premier League's first season was held in 1992-93 and it was won by Manchester United, a club which stayed dominant throughout the League's history.

The Most Successful Clubs in Premier League History

Five clubs have won the League until today. Manchester United is leading the list with 13 victories (in 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011 and 2013). It is followed by Chelsea (four titles, most recently in 2015), Arsenal (three titles, most recently in 2004), Manchester City (two titles, most recently in 2014) and Blackburn Rovers (one title, in 1994).

Greatest Scorers in Premier League's History

The player who scored the most goals in the Premier League is Alan Shearer, former Newcastle United player: he scored 260 goals from 1992 to 2006, the year he'd retired from the League.

Memorable Moments in the Champions League History

Here are several moments in the Premier League history no football fan will ever forget:
  • David Beckham's halfway line goal, 1996: in a match between Manchester United and Wimbledon in 1996, David Beckham, then at the start of his career, kicked an iconic, 50-yard goal from the halfway line – and scored.
  • Wayne Rooney's first goal, 2002: In 2002, Rooney was a young player who had just entered the League fresh from the youth team of Everton. In October 2002, in an Everton-Arsenal game, he scored a last-minute winning goal, marking the beginning of an astounding career.
  • Chelsea's first League title, 2005: Chelsea won its first League title exactly fifty years after its only other League title, in the final game against Arsenal.

How to Buy Premier League Tickets on Ticketgum

To buy tickets for a Premier League game, do the following:
  • Go to the "Top Leagues" category on the homepage, and choose "Premier League Tickets" from the list, or else search for "Premier League" in the search field until you reach the league's events' menu.
  • Choose your desired seating section, update the tickets quantity needed and click "Buy".
  • Choose your delivery address (regular or hotel) and write the address information.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Check the "I agree to the terms and conditions" box, and then click on "Continue".
  • Choose the payment method, and then enter your credit card details.
  • Click on "Continue" to confirm your purchase.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to your email address.
  • Enjoy your Premier League Tickets!

Premier League History Table

TeamPWDLP
Liverpool22183157
Manchester City22172353
Tottenham Hotspur22160648
Chelsea22145347
Arsenal22125541
Manchester United22125541
Watford2295832
Wolverhampton Wanderers2395932
Leicester City23941031
West Ham United2294931
Everton2286830
Bournemouth22831127
Brighton and Hove Albion22751026
Crystal Palace22641222
Burnley22631321
Southampton22471119
Cardiff City22541319
Newcastle United22461218
Fulham22351414
Huddersfield Town22251511
>