SPANISH LA LIGA TICKETS

League members:  60 Spanish teams have competed in La Liga since its formation. 20 teams contest for the title every year.
Formed in: 1929
Club with most victories in the League: Real Madrid
Greatest scorer in the League: Lionel Messi of Barcelona

La Liga is the first division (Primera División) in the Spanish football league, Liga Nacional de Fútbol Profesional. The top 20 Spanish football teams contest for the title every year; the three teams who place lowest are relegated to the second division (Segunda División). Since 2010, La Liga has been the strongest football league in Europe (it has won the most UEFA Champions League tournaments – 16 in total), and it is one of the most popular professional sports leagues in the world.
DATEEVENTTICKETS
Apr
2017
02
15:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
02
20:45
Apr
2017
02
23:59
Apr
2017
05
TBA
Apr
2017
05
15:00
Apr
2017
05
16:00
Apr
2017
05
16:00
Apr
2017
05
21:00
Apr
2017
05
23:59
Apr
2017
05
23:59
Apr
2017
05
23:59
Apr
2017
05
23:59
Apr
2017
05
23:59
Apr
2017
09
TBA

Spanish La Liga History

History of La Liga

The idea to form a national football league in Spain was first proposed in April 1927 by José María Acha, a director at Arenas Club de Getxo, one of the first Spanish football clubs. After some debate, 10 leading clubs were chosen to form La Liga, most of them previous winners or runners-up of the Copa del Rey (a cup competition for Spanish football clubs). The new league kicked off with Barcelona winning the first title in 1929. La Liga was suspended during the Spanish Civil War and resumed its activity after the war ended, but some teams were negatively affected by the war as some of their players were lost to execution, exile or as casualties. For most of La Liga history, the dominant teams were Real Madrid and Barcelona (the Big Two), followed by Atlético Madrid, Athletic Bilbao and Valencia.

The Most Successful Clubs in La Liga History

Real Madrid has won La Liga more than any other team – 32 times, most recently in 2011-12. During its career, the club has had two five-in-a-row sequences of league titles (1961-1965 and 1986-1990) and two three-in-a-row sequences (1967-1969, 1970-1980). Barcelona is the next most successful club in La Liga, boasting 23 titles, most recently in 2014-15.

Greatest Scorers in La Liga History

The greatest scorer in La Liga is the legendary Lionel Messi of Barcelona, with 286 goals from 2004 to present time. He is followed by Telmo Zara, formerly of Athletic Bilbao, with 251 goals scored from 1940 to 1955.

Memorable Moments in La Liga History

Here are several moments in La Liga history no football fan will ever forget:
  • Messi's first official goal: seven and half months after 17-year-old Messi joined Barcelona, he scored his first official goal for the club in May 2005, in a game against Albacete at Camp Nou.
  • Barcelona's guard of honor for Real Madrid: Before the 2008 final match between Barcelona and Real Madrid began, with Madrid's title already secured, Barcelona welcomed the club into the pitch with roaring applause.
  • Ronaldo's 2010 hat-trick in Mallora-Real Madrid game: in the May 2010 match between Mallorca and Real Madrid, Ronaldo was responsible for all three goals in the game, leading to a 3:1 victory.

How to Buy La Liga Tickets on Ticketgum

To buy tickets for a La Liga game, do the following:
  • Go to the "Leagues" category on the homepage, and choose "Spanish La Liga" from the list, or else search for "La Liga" in the search field until you reach the league's events' menu.
  • Choose your desired seating section, update the tickets quantity needed and click "Buy".
  • Choose your delivery address (regular or hotel) and write the address information.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Check the "I agree to the terms and conditions" box, and then click on "Continue".
  • Choose the payment method, and then enter your credit card details.
  • Click on "Continue" to confirm your La Liga Tickets purchase.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to your email address.

Spanish La Liga Table

TeamPWDLP
Real Madrid27205265
Barcelona28196363
Sevilla28176557
Atletico Madrid28167555
Villarreal28139648
Real Sociedad281531048
Athletic Bilbao281351044
Eibar28118941
Espanyol281010840
Alaves281010840
Celta Vigo271151138
Las Palmas28981135
Real Betis28871331
Valencia28861430
Malaga28691327
Deportivo La Coruna28691327
Leganes28681426
Sporting Gijon28561721
Granada28471719
Osasuna28181911