PREMIER LEAGUE TICKETS

League members: 47 English clubs (including 2 Welsh clubs) have played in the Premier League since its formation.
Formed in: 1992
Club with most victories in the League: Manchester United
Greatest scorers in the League: Alan Shearer
The Premier League is the top-most league for English football clubs and England's primary football competition. 20 clubs compete every year for the League title. The league is currently sponsored by Barclays Bank – therefore, its official name is Barclays Premier League.
Premier League tickets are probably the most popular and wanted tickets in the world.
 
DATEEVENTTICKETS
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
01
15:00
Apr
2017
02
16:00
Apr
2017
04
15:00
Apr
2017
04
15:00
Apr
2017
04
15:00
Apr
2017
04
15:00
Apr
2017
04
15:00
Apr
2017
04
20:00
Apr
2017
05
15:00
Apr
2017
05
19:45
Apr
2017
05
19:45
Apr
2017
05
20:00
Apr
2017
08
15:00

Premier League History

History of the Premier League

The Premier League wasformed in 1992, replacing the Football League First Division as the highest tier in English football. In the late 1980s English clubs faced chaos: stadia and facilities were falling apart, hooliganism was rampant, and English clubs were banned from European competitions for five years, after the Heysel Stadium disaster in 1985. As England started to succeed again in the early 1990s, and there was ample opportunity for capitalizing on money from TV broadcasts, the nation's top clubs started considering forming a new league which would be commercially independent, allowing the clubs to compete against  European teams. In 1992, all the teams of the First Division resigned, forming the Premier League. The old competition format remained the same – the number of teams competing in the top flight stayed as it was, with the Premier League consisting of one division and the Football League consisting of three divisions instead of the former four. The Premier League's first season was held in 1992-93 and it was won by Manchester United, a club which stayed dominant throughout the League's history.

The Most Successful Clubs in Premier League History

Five clubs have won the League until today. Manchester United is leading the list with 13 victories (in 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011 and 2013). It is followed by Chelsea (four titles, most recently in 2015), Arsenal (three titles, most recently in 2004), Manchester City (two titles, most recently in 2014) and Blackburn Rovers (one title, in 1994).

Greatest Scorers in Premier League's History

The player who scored the most goals in the Premier League is Alan Shearer, former Newcastle United player: he scored 260 goals from 1992 to 2006, the year he'd retired from the League.

Memorable Moments in the Champions League History

Here are several moments in the Premier League history no football fan will ever forget:
  • David Beckham's halfway line goal, 1996: in a match between Manchester United and Wimbledon in 1996, David Beckham, then at the start of his career, kicked an iconic, 50-yard goal from the halfway line – and scored.
  • Wayne Rooney's first goal, 2002: In 2002, Rooney was a young player who had just entered the League fresh from the youth team of Everton. In October 2002, in an Everton-Arsenal game, he scored a last-minute winning goal, marking the beginning of an astounding career.
  • Chelsea's first League title, 2005: Chelsea won its first League title exactly fifty years after its only other League title, in the final game against Arsenal.

How to Buy Premier League Tickets on Ticketgum

To buy tickets for a Premier League game, do the following:
  • Go to the "Top Leagues" category on the homepage, and choose "Premier League Tickets" from the list, or else search for "Premier League" in the search field until you reach the league's events' menu.
  • Choose your desired seating section, update the tickets quantity needed and click "Buy".
  • Choose your delivery address (regular or hotel) and write the address information.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Check the "I agree to the terms and conditions" box, and then click on "Continue".
  • Choose the payment method, and then enter your credit card details.
  • Click on "Continue" to confirm your purchase.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to your email address.
  • Enjoy your Premier League Tickets!

Premier League Table

TeamPWDLP
Chelsea28223369
Tottenham Hotspur28178359
Manchester City28176557
Liverpool29168556
Manchester United271410352
Arsenal27155750
Everton29148750
West Bromwich Albion291271043
Stoke City29991136
Southampton27961233
Bournemouth29961433
West Ham United29961433
Burnley29951532
Watford28871331
Leicester City28861430
Crystal Palace28841628
Swansea City29831827
Hull City29661724
Middlesbrough284101422
Sunderland28551820