ITALIAN SERIE A TICKETS

League members: The 20 top-ranked football clubs in Italy are members of the Seria A league.
Formed in: 1929
Club with most victories in the League: Juventus
Greatest scorer in the League: Silvio Piola

Seria A is the premier league for Italian football clubs and Italy's most important football competition. Serie A is considered to be one of the best football league in the world as well as the most tactical national league. The league boasts the highest number of finalists for the European Cup. The league ranked 1st among European leagues in the years 1986-1999, and today is ranked fourth, after La Liga, Permier League and Bundesliga.
 
DATEEVENTTICKETS
Apr
2019
14
Sunday
Apr
2019
14
Sunday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Apr
2019
27
Saturday
Apr
2019
28
Sunday
May
2019
05
Sunday
May
2019
05
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
12
Sunday
May
2019
19
Sunday
May
2019
19
Sunday
May
2019
26
Sunday
Latest Ticket Bookings
22/01/2019 19:43 Rahym A from Austria booked 2 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
22/01/2019 18:52 Marcia M from United States booked 2 tickets to Chelsea FC Vs Burnley
22/01/2019 17:19 Blazej G from United Kingdom booked 2 tickets to Tottenham Vs Dortmund
22/01/2019 17:08 Gonzalo V from Germany booked 1 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
22/01/2019 16:46 Raiyan B from United Kingdom booked 1 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
Latest News
22/01/2019 5 biggest sex scandals in the history of Premier League
Sex scandals in the English Premier League have become quite popular. This one of the biggest leagues around the world is full of sex scandals. In this article, we’ve talked about some of the biggest sex scandals that involve league football players over the years.
13/01/2019 12 richest owners of Premier League clubs
In this article, you’ll get to know about the owners of each football club in the English Premier League. These wealthy individuals own the biggest clubs in English football.
11/01/2019 Where is the Best Place to buy Football Tickets?
Want to watch your favourite team play a match and get the full football stadium experience? There are many places where you can buy football tickets. But it’s important to consider all the options and find one which won’t leave you penniless.
02/01/2019 5 biggest scandals in the English Premier League
The Premier League has seen some of the biggest controversies and scandals in its history of 22 years. No matter whether it’s about infidelity, racism, or sexism, the league has every controversy that the world media can count on.
26/12/2018 12 Premier League stars with amazing records
English Premier League (EPL) is the topmost tier league in English football matches. A lot of well-known players have played in it and made incredible records. This article lists 12 such football players who’ve made amazing records in the Premier League over the years.

Italian Serie A History

History of the Serie A

Before Serie A was officially formed, clubs in Italy competed in regional groups. However, as the number of clubs in each region grew, the FIGC (Italian Football Federation) split and united the clubs into several different organizations during the 1920s. Finally, after several crises, settings were changed again to include the southern clubs in the league, forming the Serie A as it is known today. In the 1948-49 season the league experienced a tragedy as a plane crash killed the entire team of Torino; as a token of respect, the team were declared champions of that season. Until 2003-2004 the winning team would bear a scudetto, a small shield showing a coat of arms with Italian flag, on their strip until the following season. From 2004-05 onwards, the winning team is awarded an actual trophy, called the Coppa Campionni d'Italia.


The Most Successful Clubs in Serie A History

The club with most titles in Serie A to date is Juventus, with 31 championships (most recently in 2014-15). Milan and Internazionale follow, with 18 championships each. Another interesting fact is that Milan is the second club with most official international titles (18) in the world, after Barcelona.

Greatest Scorers in Serie A History

The greatest scorer in Seria A history is Silvio Piola, a former player who played for clubs Pro Vercelli, Lazio, Juventus and Novara in the years 1929-1954. He scored 274 goals in total. He's followed by Francesco Totti, a Roma player, who's scored 243 in the course of his career, from 1922 till today.

How to Buy Serie A Tickets on Ticketgum

To buy tickets for a Serie A game, do the following:
  • Go to the "Top Leagues" category on the homepage, and choose "Serie A Tickets" from the list, or else search for "Serie A" in the search field until you reach the league's events' menu.
  • Choose your desired seating section, update the tickets quantity needed and click "Buy".
  • Choose your delivery address (regular or hotel) and write the address information.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Check the "I agree to the terms and conditions" box, and then click on "Continue".
  • Choose the payment method, and then enter your credit card details.
  • Click on "Continue" to confirm your purchase.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to your email address.
  • Enjoy your Seria A tickets!

Italian Serie A History Table

TeamPWDLP
Juventus20182056
Napoli20152347
Inter Milan20124440
AC Milan2097434
Roma2096533
Lazio2095632
Atalanta2094731
Sampdoria2086630
Parma2084828
Fiorentina2069527
Torino2069527
Sassuolo2068626
Cagliari2049721
Genoa20551020
Udinese20461018
Spal20461018
Empoli20451117
Bologna20281014
Frosinone20171210
Chievo2018118
>