PREMIER LEAGUE TICKETS

League members: 47 English clubs (including 2 Welsh clubs) have played in the Premier League since its formation.
Formed in: 1992
Club with most victories in the League: Manchester United
Greatest scorers in the League: Alan Shearer
The Premier League is the top-most league for English football clubs and England's primary football competition. 20 clubs compete every year for the League title. The league is currently sponsored by Barclays Bank – therefore, its official name is Barclays Premier League.
Premier League tickets are probably the most popular and wanted tickets in the world.
 
DATEEVENTTICKETS
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
06
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
13
Saturday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Apr
2019
20
Saturday
Latest Ticket Bookings
22/01/2019 19:43 Rahym A from Austria booked 2 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
22/01/2019 18:52 Marcia M from United States booked 2 tickets to Chelsea FC Vs Burnley
22/01/2019 17:19 Blazej G from United Kingdom booked 2 tickets to Tottenham Vs Dortmund
22/01/2019 17:08 Gonzalo V from Germany booked 1 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
22/01/2019 16:46 Raiyan B from United Kingdom booked 1 tickets to Arsenal Vs Manchester United FA CUP
Latest News
22/01/2019 5 biggest sex scandals in the history of Premier League
Sex scandals in the English Premier League have become quite popular. This one of the biggest leagues around the world is full of sex scandals. In this article, we’ve talked about some of the biggest sex scandals that involve league football players over the years.
13/01/2019 12 richest owners of Premier League clubs
In this article, you’ll get to know about the owners of each football club in the English Premier League. These wealthy individuals own the biggest clubs in English football.
11/01/2019 Where is the Best Place to buy Football Tickets?
Want to watch your favourite team play a match and get the full football stadium experience? There are many places where you can buy football tickets. But it’s important to consider all the options and find one which won’t leave you penniless.
02/01/2019 5 biggest scandals in the English Premier League
The Premier League has seen some of the biggest controversies and scandals in its history of 22 years. No matter whether it’s about infidelity, racism, or sexism, the league has every controversy that the world media can count on.
26/12/2018 12 Premier League stars with amazing records
English Premier League (EPL) is the topmost tier league in English football matches. A lot of well-known players have played in it and made incredible records. This article lists 12 such football players who’ve made amazing records in the Premier League over the years.

Premier League History

History of the Premier League

The Premier League wasformed in 1992, replacing the Football League First Division as the highest tier in English football. In the late 1980s English clubs faced chaos: stadia and facilities were falling apart, hooliganism was rampant, and English clubs were banned from European competitions for five years, after the Heysel Stadium disaster in 1985. As England started to succeed again in the early 1990s, and there was ample opportunity for capitalizing on money from TV broadcasts, the nation's top clubs started considering forming a new league which would be commercially independent, allowing the clubs to compete against  European teams. In 1992, all the teams of the First Division resigned, forming the Premier League. The old competition format remained the same – the number of teams competing in the top flight stayed as it was, with the Premier League consisting of one division and the Football League consisting of three divisions instead of the former four. The Premier League's first season was held in 1992-93 and it was won by Manchester United, a club which stayed dominant throughout the League's history.

The Most Successful Clubs in Premier League History

Five clubs have won the League until today. Manchester United is leading the list with 13 victories (in 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011 and 2013). It is followed by Chelsea (four titles, most recently in 2015), Arsenal (three titles, most recently in 2004), Manchester City (two titles, most recently in 2014) and Blackburn Rovers (one title, in 1994).

Greatest Scorers in Premier League's History

The player who scored the most goals in the Premier League is Alan Shearer, former Newcastle United player: he scored 260 goals from 1992 to 2006, the year he'd retired from the League.

Memorable Moments in the Champions League History

Here are several moments in the Premier League history no football fan will ever forget:
  • David Beckham's halfway line goal, 1996: in a match between Manchester United and Wimbledon in 1996, David Beckham, then at the start of his career, kicked an iconic, 50-yard goal from the halfway line – and scored.
  • Wayne Rooney's first goal, 2002: In 2002, Rooney was a young player who had just entered the League fresh from the youth team of Everton. In October 2002, in an Everton-Arsenal game, he scored a last-minute winning goal, marking the beginning of an astounding career.
  • Chelsea's first League title, 2005: Chelsea won its first League title exactly fifty years after its only other League title, in the final game against Arsenal.

How to Buy Premier League Tickets on Ticketgum

To buy tickets for a Premier League game, do the following:
  • Go to the "Top Leagues" category on the homepage, and choose "Premier League Tickets" from the list, or else search for "Premier League" in the search field until you reach the league's events' menu.
  • Choose your desired seating section, update the tickets quantity needed and click "Buy".
  • Choose your delivery address (regular or hotel) and write the address information.
  • Enter your email address to create an account or log in with an existing account.
  • Check the "I agree to the terms and conditions" box, and then click on "Continue".
  • Choose the payment method, and then enter your credit card details.
  • Click on "Continue" to confirm your purchase.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to your email address.
  • Enjoy your Premier League Tickets!

Premier League History Table

TeamPWDLP
Liverpool23193160
Manchester City23182356
Tottenham Hotspur23170651
Chelsea23145447
Arsenal23135544
Manchester United23135544
Watford2396833
Wolverhampton Wanderers2395932
Leicester City23941031
West Ham United23941031
Everton2386930
Bournemouth23931130
Brighton and Hove Albion23751126
Crystal Palace23641322
Southampton23571122
Burnley23641322
Newcastle United23561221
Cardiff City23541419
Fulham23351514
Huddersfield Town23251611
>